By martinmine on Jun 13, 2021 at 10:01 AM
  1. martinmine

    martinmine Server Engineer
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    43
    After the patch we had today, we noticed that the certificate on the hostname that the launcher tries to connect to is no longer being updated and is expired. We have taken action and updated the hostname to one we have more control over. What this means is that you need to download an update to the launcher, otherwise you will not be able to login. Players with the old launcher will get an error saying that it could not connect to the server.

    You can download the new update here: https://github.com/ProjectCeleste/Celeste.Launcher/releases/download/v3.6.0/CelesteLauncher.zip

    To update your launcher, do the following:
    1. Download the ZIP-file in the link above
    2. Extract the contents of the ZIP-file to the directory where you have the launcher installed. Select "overwrite existing files" when being asked for this.
    3. You can now start the launcher and play the game again
     
    BOSAIF, zenorhk, Paich and 5 others like this.
  2. Loading...


Comments

Discussion in 'News' started by martinmine, Jun 13, 2021.

    1. therazza111

      therazza111 Villager

      Joined:
      May 18, 2021
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      To other users:
      The new launcher is getting totally blocked by Windows 10 Smart Screen.

      Had to disable Smart Screen to get it to launch
       
    2. martinmine

      martinmine Server Engineer
      Staff Member Administrator

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2019
      Messages:
      158
      Likes Received:
      178
      Trophy Points:
      43
      You don't need to disable smart screen to make it run. They just hide the option for running it under "more" or somewhere like that.
       
    3. purpleganja

      purpleganja Champion

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2019
      Messages:
      55
      Likes Received:
      34
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Does the no launcher shortcut method still works? I get a message saying the game is corrupted when using the shortcut.

      Edit: apparently the new launcher pointed at my old directory and redownloaded the files there and the shortcut was trying to open the wrong spartan.exe.
      All works well now.
       
      #4 purpleganja, Jun 13, 2021 at 6:57 PM
      Last edited: Jun 14, 2021
    4. bluesome

      bluesome Long Swordsman

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2020
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      It doesn t work...help.
       
    5. purpleganja

      purpleganja Champion

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2019
      Messages:
      55
      Likes Received:
      34
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It's just the direct shortcut that doesn't work for me. The new launcher works fine, but I liked the direct start.

      What does not work for you?
       
    6. bluesome

      bluesome Long Swordsman

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2020
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Now I deleted all Celeste files (old and news ones)...what i have to do to make game will work now?
      It didn't work nothing..
       
    7. purpleganja

      purpleganja Champion

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2019
      Messages:
      55
      Likes Received:
      34
      Trophy Points:
      18
      In this case I suggest following the installation guide step by step from the start.
      https://forums.projectceleste.com/threads/installation-guide.12/

      Also make sure to check if the path where the launcher scans is the right one. It might not be from where it is launched.
       
    8. Nick041085

      Nick041085 Villager

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2019
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Thanks for the update, works fine over here in Flanders Belgium
       
    9. Artafern

      Artafern Spearman

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2019
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Really need the ability to transfer items between their civilizations. It is clear that worn items cannot be sold, but the possibility of transferring through the treasury should be. In order not to simply throw away unnecessary / obsolete items.

      And yes, I would incredibly like to be able to change the color in the future =)
       
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice