Finnbar's Finest - Revised and Restarted - 8 player beginner tournament league

Discussion in 'PvP Challenges/Tournaments' started by Ardeshir, May 11, 2020.

  1. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Dates and times
    Round 1: Saturday 23rd May 10:00UTC – 13:00 UTC
    Round 2: Sunday 24th May 10:00UTC – 13:00 UTC
    Round 3: Saturday 30th May 10:00UTC – 13:00 UTC
    Round 4: Sunday 31st May 10:00UTC – 13:00 UTC
    Standings shootout or bye weekend: Saturday 6th June and/or Sunday 7th June 10:00-14:00 UTC or N/A
    Finals Day 1: Saturday 13th June 10:00 – 14:00 UTC
    Finals Day 2: Sunday 14th June 10:00-14:00 UTC

    Rewards:
    1st: 100k gold, 5k EP, 5k SP, 2 legendaries + 1 epic of your choosing
    2nd 75k gold, 4k EP, 4k SP, 1 legendary + 2 epics
    3rd 60k gold, 3.5k EP, 3.5k SP, 3 epics
    4th 45k gold, 2.5k EP, 2.5k SP, 2 epics
    5th-6th 35k gold, 1.5k EP, 1.5k SP, 1 epic
    7th-8th 25k gold, 1k EP, 1k SP, 1 epic

    Check out the Finnbar's Finest Information section in the pvp discord for more details, and please sign up in the sign up here section alongside it!
     
    WiriWout and † CmK_ like this.
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Finnbar's Finest Revised
    1. Ardeshir
      Replies:
      2
      Views:
      267

  3. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Round 1 Saturday 23rd May
    10:00 UTC Uomonero Vs Taz
    ~10:45 UTC Alundra Vs AlphaLeopard
    ~11:30 UTC Happysmurf Vs SaussiceSauvage
    ~12:15 UTC KazMx Vs Samajestay

    Round 2 Sunday 24th May

    ~10:00 UTC Uomonero Vs AlphaLeopard
    ~10:45 UTC Alundra Vs Taz
    ~11:30 UTC Happysmurf Vs Samajestay
    ~12:15 UTC KazMx Vs SaussiceSauvage

    Round 3 Saturday 30th May
    ~10:00 UTC Uomonero Vs SaussiceSauvage
    ~10:45 UTC Alundra Vs Samajestay
    ~11:30 UTC AlphaLeopard Vs HappySmurf
    ~12:15 UTC KazMx Vs Taz

    Round 4 Sunday 31st May

    ~10:00 UTC Samajestay Vs Uomonero
    ~10:45 UTC Alundra Vs SaussiceSauvage
    ~11:30 UTC HappySmurf Vs Taz
    ~12:45 UTC KazMx Vs AlphaLeopard

    All Round 1-4 games will be livestreamed from here!
     
    Exclusive0r and † CmK_ like this.
  4. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Going live with day 1 of Finnbar's Finest, an 8 player Age of Empires Online casual PvPer tournament in 1 hour and 20 minutes at 10:00 UTC here
     
    Exclusive0r likes this.
  5. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Okay guys had a player unable to take part in the tournament, so I've restructured the 3rd and 4th round to make sure the 7 remaining players all get to play 4 games, as well as the finals layout.

    Round 3 (Mountain Crossing) Saturday 30th May
    10:00 UTC Alundra Vs Samajestay
    ~10:30 UTC AlphaLeopard Vs HappySmurf
    ~11:00 UTC HappySmurf Vs KazMx
    ~11:30 UTC KazMx Vs Taz

    Round 4 (Ghost Lake) Sunday 31st May
    10:00 UTC Uomonero Vs Samajestay
    ~10:30 UTC Uomonero Vs Alundra
    ~11:00 UTC HappySmurf Vs Taz
    ~11:30 UTC KazMx Vs AlphaLeopard

    And here is the ladder so far (spoilers): Post Round 2 Ladder (Note, all players will play 4 games by the end of round 4. The 2 players at 1 game after round 2 are the opponents of the player who dropped out)

    Round 1 games:
    AlphaLeopard vs Alundra
    Uomonero vs Taz
    KazMx vs Samajestay

    Round 2 games:
    AlphaLeopard vs Uomonero
    Alundra vs Taz
    Samajestay vs HappySmurf

    Here is a picture of the tournament finals games.

    Shootout week games (if it happens) are to be played on Inland
    Finals Round 1 games are to be played on Treasure Island
    Finals Round 2 games are to be played on Tundra
    Semifinals maps are Equal Footing, Inland, Ghost Lake
    Finals maps are Equal Footing, Mountain Crossing, Wildwoods, Inland, Ghost Lake

    Watch all the round robin, and early finals games here and see the 3rd place and grand final here
     
    Exclusive0r likes this.
  6. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Finnbar's Finest Round 3 Results

    10:00 Alundra Def Samajestay
    ~10:30 Alundra Def happySmurf * (Exhibition match)
    ~11:10 Pharos Def HappySmurf* (Exhibition match)
    ~11:55 SpartanxElite vs happysmurf* (Exhibition Match)


    Happysmurf Def AlphaLeopard - forefit
    Happysmurf Def Kazmx - forefit
    Taz + KazMX both +1 forefit for KazMX Vs Taz

    *will not effect standings

    Had 3 folks unable to show up for various reasons, so they'll be given forefits for that round.

    Standings

    Round 4 Sunday 31st May
    10:00 UTC Uomonero Vs Samajestay
    10:30 UTC Uomonero Vs Alundra
    11:00 UTC HappySmurf Vs Taz
    11:30 UTC KazMx Vs AlphaLeopard
     
  7. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Finnbar's Finest Round 4

    Samajestay Def uomonero
    Alundra Def Uomonero
    Taz Def HappySmurf
    KazMx Def Alphaleopard - Forefit
    HappySmurf Def KazMx (Exhibition matches, not counted in standings): 1, 2

    standings after round 4

    Finnbar's Finest Finals:
    Saturday 13/6/20

    Round 1: KazMx Vs AlphaLeopard 10:00 UTC

    Round 2: HappySmurf Vs Uomonero ~10:30 UTC
    Taz Vs Winner of KazMX Vs AlphaLeopard ~11:00 UTC

    Semifinals: Samajestay Vs winner of HappySmurf Vs UomoNero ~11:30 UTC
    Alundra Vs winner of Taz Vs X ~12:30 UTC

    Sunday 14/6/20
    3rd Place Final ~10:00 UTC
    Grand Final ~11:30 UTC
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice