SOLVED Cant start via Launcher (Steam)

Discussion in 'Installation' started by ehnoah, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. ehnoah

    ehnoah Villager

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Windows 10 newest update get the following Error:

    ---------------------------
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    ---------------------------
    Runtime Error!
    Program: E:\Spie...
    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information.
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
     
  2. Loading...


  3. Ircza The Prophet

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi, try opening your game folder - for example C:\Program Files\Steam\Steamapps\Common\Age of Empires Online\

    There open the folder prerequisites and try to install both vcredist.exe files. Also try installing the one in VCR folder.
     
  4. ehnoah

    ehnoah Villager

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Installed everything in the Folder, Windows Live, every runtime etc. maybe it conflict with a other runtime ? Since I active use Visual Studio etc. so I got lot of runtimes :X
     
  5. Kevsoft

    Kevsoft XLiveless Dev
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Be sure to don't mix up project penelope and project celeste (two seperate games).
    Other than that I would suggest running the game scan. If this doesn't help I would recommend doing a total reinstall.
     
  6. Ryddag

    Ryddag Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    245
    Trophy Points:
    43
  7. ehnoah

    ehnoah Villager

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have installed all the PreStuff and the Filescan says everything is ok =/
     
  8. NCSGeek

    NCSGeek Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The "unusual termination" error was found to be part of a bug with the Beta. Try disabling Beta update from the Game Scan settings and see if it is fixed. (Disable the Beta Update option, then run a game scan to apply)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice