How it will work with Kaspersky??

Discussion in 'Connectivity' started by Rob75, Dec 27, 2019.

  1. Rob75

    Rob75 Spearman

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Age of Empire Online dont start with Kaspersky. What i have to do with Kaspersky, to let the game start??

    Which options in Kaspersky i have to activate? How to allow this game?

    Please help with information or screens. thank you.
     
  2. Wartai

    Wartai Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Only way is to disable Kaspersky after the launcher is closed..
    Kaspersky, as far as I am aware, exclusions of a file/process doesnt work properly..
     
  3. Rob75

    Rob75 Spearman

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is theire no chance for a exeption in kaspersky for spartan.exe or something else?
     
  4. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Can't you disable kaspersky, start the game, then re enable kaspersky to fix it? I thought that was the fix
     
  5. Wartai

    Wartai Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes you can, but I assume he means to start the game without having to disable Kaspersky, just click and play
     
  6. azajali43

    azajali43 Villager

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you are using windows 7 then the game will not support in your pc.
     
  7. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    63
    The game was built during windows 7's time as the latest windows OS, so that's the "native" windows OS for the game, not 8, 8.1 or 10. However, windows 7's support has officially ended as of last month.
     
    #7 Ardeshir, Feb 16, 2020 at 12:11 AM
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2020
    Rob75 likes this.
  8. Rob75

    Rob75 Spearman

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    written some text to kaspersky, now works without turn off kaspersky well.

    i stay on win7. would be a prob with the game?
     
  9. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    63
    It won't be a problem. But if you ever need to upgrade or replace your cpu+motherboard, or your graphics card to something new (2016 era or newer for intel, 2017 era or newer for AMD/Nvidia), you'll need windows 10 for any driver support.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice