Auto stacking of materials and items

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by DiabloEscobar, Aug 18, 2019.

  1. DiabloEscobar

    DiabloEscobar Spearman

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Every time i get something from either a mission, chest, mostly from workshops and event materials, etc, it goes in to an individual stack and requires manually going through each thing and stacking it.

    i dont know if it was like that in the original but i cant remember if it was so annoying back then.
     
    Rataheavy and Ardeshir like this.
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Auto stacking materials
    1. Jeinx
      Replies:
      0
      Views:
      373

  3. Kenji03

    Kenji03 Berserker

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is a good suggestion, but this is not an easy suggestion.

    This would require some serious coding work, far beyond that of making a quest pack.

    Still, I do agree that this is a BIG quality of life issue
     
    Ardeshir likes this.
  4. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Did the original game have auto stacking?
     
    Kenji03 likes this.
  5. Kenji03

    Kenji03 Berserker

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    28
    When I played it in 2013, it did not. I know someone else here said it did, but I remember it being outdated for an MMO even back then.
     
    Ardeshir likes this.
  6. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    43
    From: https://forums.projectceleste.com/threads/auto-stack-function-not-working-properly.3122/

    Popped up in the similar threads section. I played in late 2011 and early 2012 and don't recall having it then. Maybe it came in a late patch, or was cut after being a alpha/beta feature, for whatever reason?
     
  7. Kenji03

    Kenji03 Berserker

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    28
    So... 2 points to be discussed here.

    1: Even if this was in the game before, it is not working now and would still need some actual coding from an experienced programmer to make it work.

    2: The human memory is notoriously faulty. This is why eye-witness accounts can often be dismissed in a court of law. It is enitrely possible that the poster of that thread remembers games "of that era" having auto-stacking, and miss-remembered this game having it. Because of all the things the game used to have that had incomplete code, one would think that auto-stacking would be the first to "be fixed up" if any sort of basis existed at all. Which is why I am fairly certain it didn't exist in the original game.
     
    Ardeshir likes this.
  8. Wololoo

    Wololoo Woad Raider

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Sorry you are wrong, it did exist.
    I remember well dropping mats from vault to form full stacks then returning the full stacks to the vault.

    Also the vault did not all jumble up when you changed civs.
    Items that were placed in it first stayed 1st , stored last stayed last etc.
    Lots easier to manage and find stuff then because you could keep it in any order you wanted.
     
    #7 Wololoo, Aug 23, 2019 at 10:59 AM
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
    Alzerus and Ardeshir like this.
  9. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Maybe a dev would know?

    This is why I'm learning toward it existed only briefly and was cut completely, because one of the devs would've gone "damn that's a really useful QoL feature" and put it in by now if they saw it mostly finished in the resources :D

    Perhaps it both did and didn't exist over the course of several years? I'm adamant it didn't in my time, but I did only play briefly shortly after release.

    Wonder how hard this would be to fix. (Very I'd imagine!) Annoying trying to find things when you civswap lol
     
  10. Jeinx

    Jeinx Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Auto stack was a feature in the old game. It is on a to do list somewhere, but lower priority.
     
    Alzerus and Ardeshir like this.
  11. Kenji03

    Kenji03 Berserker

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If it is written in C#, can I take a peak at the code?
     
    Alzerus likes this.
  12. Alzerus

    Alzerus Woad Raider

    Joined:
    May 4, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I do also remember it auto stacking from the vault and the tidiness of the vault remaining the same in whatever fashion you left it when changing civs, Oh how I miss that...
     
    Wololoo likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice